OLE Automation for 64bit with Java

Using OLE Automation API
Post Reply
Roy Yeung
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:53 pm

OLE Automation for 64bit with Java

Post by Roy Yeung » Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:58 pm

I found that the current sample for OLE automation with Java only works with 32bits version.
Problem is the jawin only support 32 bits. Is there any chance to have a 64bits Java example ?

Thanks.

Roy Yeung
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:53 pm

Re: OLE Automation for 64bit with Java

Post by Roy Yeung » Thu Apr 19, 2012 11:04 pm

jawin.dll: Can't load IA 32-bit .dll on a AMD 64-bit platform

staff
Posts: 281
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 4:48 pm

Re: OLE Automation for 64bit with Java

Post by staff » Fri Apr 20, 2012 5:47 am

Try to use Jacob library instead of Jawin. Jacob supports both 32- and 64-bit JRE. We created a Java sample for you which demonstrates how you can convert documents with Print2Flash from Java using Jacob. Please see it attached to this post.
Attachments
Java.zip
(5.1 KiB) Downloaded 772 times

Ali22
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 2:12 am

Re: OLE Automation for 64bit with Java

Post by Ali22 » Mon Oct 07, 2013 3:00 am

Hello, I'm trying the demo version of Print2Flash3 and when I try to convert the documents using ASP.Net Sample, I recieve the following error message: "File could not be converted. Error al recuperar un generador de clases COM para el componente con CLSID {466FAC17-24D2-4B37-A2C4-E2CFA0D3E1E7} debido al siguiente error: 80040154."

staff
Posts: 281
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 4:48 pm

Re: OLE Automation for 64bit with Java

Post by staff » Mon Oct 07, 2013 7:48 pm

Did you configure the Print2Flash Service as specified in the ReadMe.htm file located in the sample folder?

BlueLotus
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 7:06 am

Re: OLE Automation for 64bit with Java

Post by BlueLotus » Thu Nov 07, 2013 7:09 am

Oh! I think you have fixed my problem. I have tried OLE automation with Java in my new system which is 32 bit, and it was giving me error whenever I tried to do this. Since there are compatibility issues it is not working. Thanks for the info.

Post Reply